Orion brought suit against California claiming that the law discriminated against it as an out-of-state entity in violation of the Commerce Clause and Privilege and Immunities Clause.

Orion attempted to enjoin California from enforcing section 23661 and to force California to allow out-of-state wine importers and wholesalers to obtain licenses under the same or similar licensure terms as in-state importers and wholesalers, as well as to import, sell and deliver wine directly to California retailers. Section 23661 states in part: “[A]lcoholic beverages may be brought into this state from without this state for delivery or use within the state only by common carriers and only when the alcoholic beverages are consigned to a licensed importer, and only when consigned to the premises of the licensed importer or to a licensed importer or customs broker at the premises of a public warehouse licensed under this division.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 23661.

Under 23661 alcoholic beverages can only be consigned and delivered to licensed importers at their licensed premises or at a licensed public warehouse in California.